NACCS-Tejas Regional Conference Schedule

complete schedule from Roberto Calderon

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR CHICANA & CHICANO STUDIES

NACCS-Tejas Regional Conference
University of North Texas
March 1-3, 2007

Conference Program

[Revised: January 19, 2007]

Thursday, March 1, 2007

Plenary 1—Bienvenida: A Conversation with Mexican American Legislators
University
Theatre, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Reception,
Golden Eagle, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Friday, March 2, 2007

Registration: Wooten Hall 111, 8:30 am – 9:00 am

Session 1: A Critical Conversation on Gloria Anzaldúa’s
Work

Wooten
Hall 267, 9:00 am – 10:15 am

Chair, Norma E. Cantú, University of Texas at San Antonio
Glenda Serna-Schaffer, “On the Other-Side of the Bridge,” University
of Texas at San Antonio
Fabiola Torralba, “The New Mestiza Consciousness: Radical Transformations
for a Movement of Inclusivity,” University of Texas at San Antonio
Venetia June Pedraza, “The Borderland Is a Space, Culture, and Theory:
The Social Construction of History, Gender, Sexuality and Memory,” University
of Texas at San Antonio
T. Jackie Cuevas, “Chicana Feminism in the Post-Borderlands: Or, What
Was Chicana Feminism?” University of Texas at San Antonio

Session 2: Cruzando Sierras Voy de Mojad@! Practice, Politics,
and the Unpacking of Popular Immigration Discourse

Wooten
Hall 262, 9:00 am – 10:15 am

Alex E. Chávez, “Huapango Arribeño: Performing
the Mexican Immigrant Experience,” University of Texas at Austin
Santiago Guerra, “Contrabando y Coyotes: Trafficking and the
Contemporary Immigration Debate,” University of Texas at Austin

Session 3: The Chicano Movement in South Texas & Struggles for
Immigrants Rights

Wooten
Hall 211, 9:00 am – 10:15 am

Patricia Dunn, “The Tenth Anniversary of the César E. Chávez
March for Justice Exhibit,” Institute of Texan Cultures, University of
Texas at San Antonio
Noe Ramírez, “Research Findings on the Community Organization
Activities of the Chicano Movement in South Texas and Their Implications for
Organizing Immigrant Groups,” University of Texas-Pan American

Session 4: Framing the Immigration Debate: Terms of Engagement
Wooten
Hall 230, 9:00 am – 10:15 am

David J. Molina, “The Impact of US-Mexico Economic Integration on the
Flow of Labor and Capital on Each Country,” University of North Texas
Celina Vásquez, “Framing the Immigration Debate—No Soy ‘Illegal
Alien,’” Texas Woman’s University
Paul Dunbar, “Immigration: An American Dilemma,” University of
North Texas
Amalia Guirao, “Policies of Social Exclusion: A Comparative Analysis
of Spanish and U.S. Marginalization of Immigrants in Society,” University
of Texas at San Antonio

Break: 10:15 am – 10:30 am

Session 5: The Living Conditions of U.S.-Born Children of Mexican
Immigrants in Unmarried Families

Wooten
Hall 262, 10:30 am – 11:45 am

Yolanda C. Padilla, University of Texas at Austin
Melissa Radey, Florida State University

Session 6: Broadening the Definition of Chicanismo: Immigrants Beyond
Aztlán

Wooten
Hall 267, 10:30 am – 11:45 am

Yazmín Lazcano, Texas State University
Barbara Lundberg, Texas State University
Gina Guzmán, Texas State University
Paul Velásquez, Texas State University

Session 7: The Latina/o Chicana/o Oral History Project: Nuestro
Derecho a la Educación

Wooten
Hall 211, 10:30 am – 11:45 am

Chair, Mariela Nuñez-Janes, University of North Texas
Baltazar Flores, University of North Texas
Chase Walding, University of North Texas
Nezahualcoyotl Paniagua, University of North Texas
Erbin Ayala, University of North Texas
Elizabeth Rovira, University of North Texas
Ryan Gilbert, University of North Texas

Session 8: Mexican American Lawyering I: Las Cuatro Esquinas de
Nuestra Cultura

Wooten
Hall 230, 10:30 am – 11:45 am

Isidro Aguirre, “Las Cuatro Esquinas de Nuestra Cultura: Gus
García, J.J. Herrera, Carlos Cadena y Maury Maverick Jr.,” Dallas
Independent School District (DISD)

Break: 11:45 am – 12:00 / Walk to Noon Plenary Session

Plenary 2: Keynote Address – Golden Eagle Suite, University
uni*n (Lunch Served)

Michael A. Olivas, “‘Colored Men’ and ‘Hombres Aquí’: Hernández
v. Texas
and the Emergence of Mexican American Lawyering,” University
of Houston School of Law

Break: 1:30 pm – 1:45 pm / Return to Wooten Hall

Session 9: What Does It Mean to Become American? Cultural Deposits
and Withdrawals in the Americanization Process of Young Immigrants

Wooten
Hall 262, 1:45 pm – 3:00 pm

Dolores E. Godinez, University of Texas at Austin
María Luisa Illescas-Glasscock, University of Texas at Austin

Session 10: The Texas Bilingual Education Story: Celebrating Our
Legacy
(2005)

Wooten
Hall 211, 1:45 pm – 3:00 pm

Rudy Rodríguez, Producer, University of North Texas
Guadalupe San Miguel, Commentator, University of Houston

Session 11: Mythic Journeys, Political Resistance & Modernity
in Literature & Film

Wooten
Hall 267, 1:45 – 3:00 pm

Ignacio López-Calvo, “Literary and Political Resistance in Alfredo
Véa’s Gods Go Begging,” University of North Texas
Cordelia Barrera, “Landscape, Dreams, and Mythic Journeys in the Works
of Rudolfo Anaya,” University of Texas at San Antonio
Javier Rodríguez, “Becoming the Undocumented: Passages into Mexico
in the Two Recent Films The Gatekeeper and The Three Burials of
Melquiades Estrada
,” Notre Dame University

Session 12: Minority School Achievement: An Examination of Culture
and Language in San Antonio

Wooten
Hall 230, 1:45 pm – 3:00 pm

Carmen Guzmán-Martínez, University of Texas at San Antonio
Esther Garza, University of Texas at San Antonio
Hsiao-Ping Wu, University of Texas at San Antonio

Break: 3:00 pm – 3:15 pm

Session 13: “Excavating a Hymn”: Recent Bibliographic
Work in Chicana/o Studies

Wooten
Hall 262, 3:15 pm – 4:30 pm

Larissa Mercado-López, University of Texas at San Antonio
Megan Sibbett, University of Texas at San Antonio
Marco Cervantes, University of Texas at San Antonio

Session 14: Exploring Cultural Citizenship through Theatre
Wooten
Hall 267, 3:15 pm – 4:30 pm

Lorenzo García, University of North Te
xas
Glor
ia Benavides, University of North Texas
Dante Martínez, University of North Texas

Session 15: Expanding the Picture of Chicano/a Studies: Teaching Writing
with Images of Immigrants

Wooten
Hall 211, 3:15 pm – 4:30 pm

Chair, Jaime Armin Mejía, Texas State University
Lupita Murillo Tinnen, Collin County Community College District, Plano
Jennifer Johnson, Texas State University
Lisa Roy-Davis, Collin County Community College District, Plano

Session 16: Unheard Voices: A Documentary Film about Immigrant
Rights, Civil Rights, and Youth

Wooten
Hall 230, 3:15 pm – 4:30 pm

Chair, Mariela Nuñez-Janes, University of North Texas
John Skrobarczyk, University of North Texas
Jorge Ledesma, University of North Texas
Esther Reyes, University of North Texas
Rumana Rahman, University of North Texas

Break: 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Meet Authors & Book Signing: Wooten Hall 267, 6:00 pm – 7:00
pm

Tardeada y Baile: University uni*n, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Conjunto
Aztlán & Others TBA

Saturday, March 3, 2007

Registration, Wooten Hall, First Floor Foyer, 8:30 am – 9:00
am

Session 17: Who’s Really Invading Our Space? “Intelligence
Community,” Environmental Racism, Human/Civil Rights Abuses & Anti-Immigrant
Infrastructure in the Lower Rio Grande Valley

Wooten
Hall 214, 9:00 am – 10:15 am

Kamala Platt, University of Texas-Pan American
Nadeshda I. Garza, University of Texas-Pan American
Pedro Sandoval, University of Texas-Pan American

Session 18: South Texas’ Spatial Politics of Domination and
Resistance

Wooten
Hall 213, 9:00 am – 10:15 am

Chair, María Quezada, University of Texas at San Antonio
Lori Rodríguez, University of Texas at San Antonio
Andrea Figueroa, University of Texas at San Antonio
Jennifer Vásquez, “Conroe: Ex-urbanization of a Small Texas Town,” University
of Texas at San Antonio
Francisco Aranda, “Family Photos/Records of Place,” University
of Texas at San Antonio
Jesús Reyes, “’People of Earth’: Texas and Northeastern
Mexico Coahuiltecan,” University of Texas at San Antonio

Session 19: A Border (Reality) Checkpoint
Wooten
Hall 262, 9:00 am – 10:15 am

Sara Inés Calderón, Reporter, ¡Ahora Sí!,
Austin, Texas
G. Daniel López, Photographer, The Brownsville Herald, Brownsville,
Texas

Session 20: The Emergence of a Student Social Movement: A Case Study
of Walkouts in Dallas, Texas

Wooten
Hall 267, 9:00 am – 10:15 am

Hortencia Jiménez, University of Texas at Austin
Laura Barbarena, University of Texas at Austin
Michael Young, University of Texas at Austin

Break: 10:15 am – 10:30 am

Session 21: Memoir & Autobiography: Personal, Family & Community
Narratives

Wooten
Hall 230, 10:30 am – 11:45 am

Josephine Méndez-Negrete, “Reading from her book, Las Hijas
de Juan
,” University of Texas at San Antonio
Francisco R. Aranda, “Family Photos/Records of Place,” University
of Texas at San Antonio

Session 22: Mexican American Lawyering II: Education, Labor & Justice
for Immigrants

Wooten
Hall 262, 10:30 am – 11:45 am

Virginia Marie Raymond, “Dangerous Innocence and the Limits of Equal
Protection: Plyler v. Doe at Twenty-Five,” University of Texas
at Austin
Benny Agosto, Jr., “Can Undocumented Workers Sue for Lost Wages?” Abraham,
Watkins, Nichols, Sorrels, Matthews & Friend, Houston, Texas & Chair
of the Editors Board, Texas Bar Journal

Session 23: Gender, Political Activism & Electoral Politics
in Tejas

Wooten
Hall 267, 10:30 am – 11:45 am

Juanita Luna Lawhn, “Emma Tenayuca: Leftist vs. Nationalist,” San
Antonio College
De Ann Rose, “A City Divided: The Murder of Santos Rodríguez in
Dallas, Texas,” University of North Texas
José Angel Gutiérrez, “Ciro Rodríguez’s Political
Lifesaver: Mid-Decade Redistricting in Texas,” University of Texas at
Arlington

Session 24: Art & the Literary Postmodern: Neoindigenism & the
Mexican Diaspora

Wooten
Hall 214, 10:30 am – 11:45 am

Jesús Cantú Medel, “Neoindigenism in Chicano/a Art: A
Site for Praxis in Art Education in Pro-Immigrant Activities,” Houston
Community College, Northline
Micaela Pérez, “Journey of Self Consciousness: Self, Identity,
and Community,” University of Texas at San Antonio
Luis Velarde, “Representations of Displacement, Migration, and Diaspora
in Gómez-Peña,” University of North Texas

Break: 11:45 am – 12:00 Noon

Plenary 3—Despedida: The State of Mexican American Studies in
Texas

Wooten
Hall 222, 12 Noon – 1 pm

TBA

Exhibits

Exhibit 1: Patricia Dunn, “The Tenth Anniversary of
the César E. Chávez March for Justice Exhibit,” Institute
of Texan Cultures, University of Texas at San Antonio

Exhibit 2: Michelle Mears, “Mexican American Holdings
in the University of North Texas Archives,” University Archives, University
of North Texas

Exhibit 3: Noemí Martínez, Río
Grande Valley Zines & Projects

Exhibit 4: University of North Texas Book Store

Note: Exhibits and the registration table will be found in
Wooten Hall 111 on Friday, March 2, 2007. On Saturday, March 3, 2007,
the exhibits and registration table will be located in Wooten Hall’s
first floor foyer.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s